920 -921-999 error codes?????? - DodgeTalk : Dodge Car Forums, Dodge Truck Forums and Ram Forums
DodgeTalk : Dodge Car Forums, Dodge Truck Forums and Ram Forums
 HOME  FORUMS  GALLERY  GARAGE  TECH  CLASSIFIEDS  LINKS  MEMBER MAP  ARCHIVE  SPONSORS
INFO SITE HELP ARCADE TELL-A-FRIEND STAFF CONTACT US AUTO LOANS


DodgeTalk.com is the premier Dodge forum on the internet. Registered Users do not see the above ads.Please Register - It's Free!
Go Back   DodgeTalk : Dodge Car Forums, Dodge Truck Forums and Ram Forums > Dodge Truck, SUV and Van Forums > Dodge Ram Truck 2nd Gen (94 01) Forums > 2G Dodge RAM - General Talk

Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools

sharphome
 
  920 -921-999 error codes?????? - Posted: 07-14-2005, 12:57 AM
sharphome's Avatar
Registered User
Joined: Jul 2005
Posts: 80
City: Wathena, KS
State: KS
Status: Offline
View This User's Gallery
Post #1

Does anybody know what error code 920, code 921 means on my Dodge Ram(99). It will just quit running and I get these messages in the odometer window. It will sit and cool down awhile then start back up until it gets hot again. Any help friends?
View Public ProfileSend a private message to %1$sSend email to %1$sFind all posts by %1$sAdd %1$s to Your Buddy List Reply Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 

RAM MAN
 
 Posted: 07-14-2005, 05:47 AM
RAM MAN's Avatar
Originating Member
Joined: Jan 2002
Posts: 35,205
City: Haslett
State: MI
Status: Offline
View This User's Gallery View This User's Garage
Post #2

hmm

sorry, I had a code list, but dont see those on there

anyone else ?
__________________
Quote:
Good luck on your project.
View Public ProfileSend a private message to %1$sSend email to %1$sFind all posts by %1$sAdd %1$s to Your Buddy List Reply Reply With Quote

crazys182003
 
 Posted: 07-15-2005, 05:38 PM
Registered User
Joined: Mar 2005
Posts: 771
State: PA
Status: Offline
Post #3

P0920 Gear Shift Forward Actuator Circuit/Open
P0921 Gear Shift Forward Actuator Circuit Range/Performance
Not sure if that is exactly what you are looking for but found them at
http://www.obdii.com/codes.asp
View Public ProfileSend a private message to %1$sSend email to %1$sFind all posts by %1$sAdd %1$s to Your Buddy List Reply Reply With Quote

RAM MAN
 
 Posted: 07-16-2005, 07:32 AM
RAM MAN's Avatar
Originating Member
Joined: Jan 2002
Posts: 35,205
City: Haslett
State: MI
Status: Offline
View This User's Gallery View This User's Garage
Post #4

nice link


thanks

I'll add it to my "favorites"
__________________
Quote:
Good luck on your project.
View Public ProfileSend a private message to %1$sSend email to %1$sFind all posts by %1$sAdd %1$s to Your Buddy List Reply Reply With Quote

Tech_John
 
 Posted: 07-16-2005, 08:03 AM
Tech_John's Avatar
Registered User
Joined: Sep 2004
Posts: 210
State: LA
Status: Offline
Post #5

It looks like the Self Diagnostic Codes from the cluster
Here is a list for a 99 Ram
INSTRUMENT CLUSTER FAILURE MESSAGES
Message Description Correction





110 A failure has been identified in the cluster CPU, RAM, or EEPROM.
1. Replace the faulty cluster.




900 The CCD data bus is not operational.



1. Check the CCD data bus connections at the cluster. 2. Check the cluster fuses.
3. Check the CCD data bus bias.
4. Check the CCD data bus voltage.
5. Check the CCD data bus terminations.

920 The cluster is not receiving a vehicle speed message from the PCM.
1. Check the PCM software level and reflash if required.

2. Use a DRB scan tool to verify that the vehicle speed message is being sent by the PCM.

921 The cluster is not receiving a distance pulse message from the PCM.
1. Check the PCM software level and reflash if required.

2. Use a DRB scan tool to verify that the distance pulse message is being sent by the PCM.

940 The cluster is not receiving an airbag lamp-on message from the ACM.
1. Check the CCD data bus connections at the ACM.

2. Check the ACM fuse.

950 The cluster is not receiving an ABS lamp-on message from the CAB.
1. Check the CCD data bus connections at the CAB.

2. Check the CAB fuse.

999 An error has been discovered.
1. Record the failure message.

2. Depress the trip odometer reset button to continue the Self-Diagnostic Test.

__________________
2002 Ram 1500 Sport 4x4
4/5.5" SuperLift Suspension Lift
BFG 35x12.5x18 Mud Terrain T/A's
18" Weld Racing Mountain Crushers
AVIC-N1 Pioneer deck w/XM & voice command
many, many other mods

Last edited by Tech_John : 07-16-2005 at 08:33 AM.
View Public ProfileSend a private message to %1$sSend email to %1$sFind all posts by %1$sAdd %1$s to Your Buddy List Reply Reply With Quote

sharphome
 
 Posted: 07-21-2005, 09:40 PM
sharphome's Avatar
Registered User
Joined: Jul 2005
Posts: 80
City: Wathena, KS
State: KS
Status: Offline
View This User's Gallery
Post #6

Well problem ended up being the gosh darn computer......Tempature problem with it. The No BuS message was telling me the computer shut down and would not even get a signal from it. Had a shop hook it up and make sure.......Now I get to buy a new PCM.
View Public ProfileSend a private message to %1$sSend email to %1$sFind all posts by %1$sAdd %1$s to Your Buddy List Reply Reply With Quote

RAM MAN
 
 Posted: 07-22-2005, 05:34 AM
RAM MAN's Avatar
Originating Member
Joined: Jan 2002
Posts: 35,205
City: Haslett
State: MI
Status: Offline
View This User's Gallery View This User's Garage
Post #7

well glad you got that figured out, and thanks for posting the outcome, it may help someone else with this same problem some time
__________________
Quote:
Good luck on your project.
View Public ProfileSend a private message to %1$sSend email to %1$sFind all posts by %1$sAdd %1$s to Your Buddy List Reply Reply With Quote

RAM MAN
 
 Posted: 07-22-2005, 05:58 AM
RAM MAN's Avatar
Originating Member
Joined: Jan 2002
Posts: 35,205
City: Haslett
State: MI
Status: Offline
View This User's Gallery View This User's Garage
Post #8

I bought a performance one from http://www.garyhardy.com/en_US/

and it was the cheapest I could find, either locally OR on the internet ...
__________________
Quote:
Good luck on your project.
View Public ProfileSend a private message to %1$sSend email to %1$sFind all posts by %1$sAdd %1$s to Your Buddy List Reply Reply With Quote

sharphome
 
 Posted: 07-22-2005, 11:54 PM
sharphome's Avatar
Registered User
Joined: Jul 2005
Posts: 80
City: Wathena, KS
State: KS
Status: Offline
View This User's Gallery
Post #9

Was the performance PCM already programmed or did you have to have it programmed? I am getting told that the dealer is the only place I can get a new one that is programmed right.
View Public ProfileSend a private message to %1$sSend email to %1$sFind all posts by %1$sAdd %1$s to Your Buddy List Reply Reply With Quote

RAM MAN
 
 Posted: 07-23-2005, 06:31 AM
RAM MAN's Avatar
Originating Member
Joined: Jan 2002
Posts: 35,205
City: Haslett
State: MI
Status: Offline
View This User's Gallery View This User's Garage
Post #10

Most places you can buy from now are able to go ahead and put your VIN number in the computer, so all you have to do is unplug your old one, and plug in the new one ....
__________________
Quote:
Good luck on your project.
View Public ProfileSend a private message to %1$sSend email to %1$sFind all posts by %1$sAdd %1$s to Your Buddy List Reply Reply With Quote

sharphome
 
 Posted: 07-23-2005, 11:51 AM
sharphome's Avatar
Registered User
Joined: Jul 2005
Posts: 80
City: Wathena, KS
State: KS
Status: Offline
View This User's Gallery
Post #11

Thanks for the Gary Hardy website info. They are only about a hour drive away from me here in Kansas. Appreciate your help. I alos found one at Autozone for 296.00 think they are any good?
__________________
Rick

99' Dodge Ram QC Sport 4x4


http://sharptruck.tripod.com/my_dodge_album
View Public ProfileSend a private message to %1$sSend email to %1$sFind all posts by %1$sAdd %1$s to Your Buddy List Reply Reply With Quote

RAM MAN
 
 Posted: 07-23-2005, 06:37 PM
RAM MAN's Avatar
Originating Member
Joined: Jan 2002
Posts: 35,205
City: Haslett
State: MI
Status: Offline
View This User's Gallery View This User's Garage
Post #12

should be fine
__________________
Quote:
Good luck on your project.
View Public ProfileSend a private message to %1$sSend email to %1$sFind all posts by %1$sAdd %1$s to Your Buddy List Reply Reply With Quote

sharphome
 
 Posted: 07-28-2005, 12:20 PM
sharphome's Avatar
Registered User
Joined: Jul 2005
Posts: 80
City: Wathena, KS
State: KS
Status: Offline
View This User's Gallery
Post #13

Got my new computer from Autozone. Took the 3 bolts out unplugged it, plugged in the new one and bolted it up.... Started up and runs like a champ again. Sure saved me alot of money by not taking it to a dealer. AND IT WAS EVEN EASY TO DO...LOL. Thanks for all the help and input.
YEEEHAWWW my truck will finally run for more than 20 minutes at a time again.
I also put a set of new premium champion plugs in after 62000 miles. the old ones were a little burnt off. It idles alot smoother now.
__________________
Rick

99' Dodge Ram QC Sport 4x4


http://sharptruck.tripod.com/my_dodge_album
View Public ProfileSend a private message to %1$sSend email to %1$sFind all posts by %1$sAdd %1$s to Your Buddy List Reply Reply With Quote

RAM MAN
 
 Posted: 07-28-2005, 07:13 PM
RAM MAN's Avatar
Originating Member
Joined: Jan 2002
Posts: 35,205
City: Haslett
State: MI
Status: Offline
View This User's Gallery View This User's Garage
Post #14

did they put your VIN number in for you ?
__________________
Quote:
Good luck on your project.
View Public ProfileSend a private message to %1$sSend email to %1$sFind all posts by %1$sAdd %1$s to Your Buddy List Reply Reply With Quote

sharphome
 
 Posted: 07-28-2005, 10:06 PM
sharphome's Avatar
Registered User
Joined: Jul 2005
Posts: 80
City: Wathena, KS
State: KS
Status: Offline
View This User's Gallery
Post #15

No, I guess it didn't need to be done. They said it was all ready to go. It runs fine without that being done...... I guess..LOL>>??? Should it be done? I really don't know much about PCM's.
__________________
Rick

99' Dodge Ram QC Sport 4x4


http://sharptruck.tripod.com/my_dodge_album
View Public ProfileSend a private message to %1$sSend email to %1$sFind all posts by %1$sAdd %1$s to Your Buddy List Reply Reply With Quote

RAM MAN
 
 Posted: 07-29-2005, 08:18 AM
RAM MAN's Avatar
Originating Member
Joined: Jan 2002
Posts: 35,205
City: Haslett
State: MI
Status: Offline
View This User's Gallery View This User's Garage
Post #16

you bought a MOPAR Performance one ?
__________________
Quote:
Good luck on your project.
View Public ProfileSend a private message to %1$sSend email to %1$sFind all posts by %1$sAdd %1$s to Your Buddy List Reply Reply With Quote

sharphome
 
 Posted: 07-29-2005, 03:48 PM
sharphome's Avatar
Registered User
Joined: Jul 2005
Posts: 80
City: Wathena, KS
State: KS
Status: Offline
View This User's Gallery
Post #17

No actually it is a remanufactured PCM.
__________________
Rick

99' Dodge Ram QC Sport 4x4


http://sharptruck.tripod.com/my_dodge_album
View Public ProfileSend a private message to %1$sSend email to %1$sFind all posts by %1$sAdd %1$s to Your Buddy List Reply Reply With Quote

sharphome
 
 Posted: 07-30-2005, 10:21 AM
sharphome's Avatar
Registered User
Joined: Jul 2005
Posts: 80
City: Wathena, KS
State: KS
Status: Offline
View This User's Gallery
Post #18

Do you think it needs the vin flashed in it Ram Man? I think someone told me O'Reileys can reflash a PCM now.
__________________
Rick

99' Dodge Ram QC Sport 4x4


http://sharptruck.tripod.com/my_dodge_album
View Public ProfileSend a private message to %1$sSend email to %1$sFind all posts by %1$sAdd %1$s to Your Buddy List Reply Reply With Quote

RAM MAN
 
 Posted: 07-30-2005, 10:37 AM
RAM MAN's Avatar
Originating Member
Joined: Jan 2002
Posts: 35,205
City: Haslett
State: MI
Status: Offline
View This User's Gallery View This User's Garage
Post #19

I'm confused, but I guess if its running OK and you have no codes, let her rip !!
__________________
Quote:
Good luck on your project.
View Public ProfileSend a private message to %1$sSend email to %1$sFind all posts by %1$sAdd %1$s to Your Buddy List Reply Reply With Quote
Closed Thread


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Forum Jump



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:18 PM.





Privacy Statement